made the Pizza again…with WHITE flour….and He Likes It

yes, he said he liked it before, but he likes it much better.  So my son can be happy eating 2 pizza’s and I can be happy knowing they aren’t full of crap.

Just yeast, pinch of  sugar, flour and olive oil, that is it for the crust.  We put on fresh grated cheese, hand made sauce and some meat.

I takes a little time, but knowing he ain’t eatting a bunch of crap makes me feel better.  He says I cook them for me, I say I cook them for him.  We will agree to disagree!

what to eat on a cold overcast rainy day

hmmm……some celery going bad, some carrots getting old, chuck them into a big pot with some veggie broth.  I wonder what happens if I put this cucumber in there???

Hey what is this, hmm, canned beans and mushrooms, canned kidney beans, both have been here a while, in the pot they go.  Lets add some tomato sauce because it looks like it needs more juice.

Here are some left over spicy beans, in the fridge, here is 1/2 a piece of chicken that is tooo spicy for the dogs, into the pot they go.

AhHA…I knew I had some pasta in this freezer, into the pot it goes.

So I ended up with so Stewp – a cross between stew and soup, kinda spicy with my homemade bread…very tasty.

Bulu Box – I love Groupon and savings sites, so Bulu Box had a deal for a 3 month trial

I ordered it, on 4/15/15, still waiting for my box, I guess I missed the cutoff for the April box.  No real biggie, except it seems that they constantly send you email trying to get you to add to your box for additional money.

I need to wait and see what I get, that is the whole point, to see if you like what you get.  I do like that it has a diet or non-dieting selection for you.

I will let you know when it gets here, and I will post what I got and what I think of them.

if you decide to try them, if you use this link

https://www.bulubox.com/rewardsref/index/refer/id/103585/

receive your second box FREE! Just tell them to use coupon code FANTASTIC

It would be greatly appreciated!

The rise of foodies….I think I kinda understand it…

it used to be you knew where you food came from because you grew it yourself and either harvested or butchered it yourself.  It was fresh, wholesome and you felt pride in it.

Then it used to be you would go to the local fresh veggie/fruit market, or to the local butcher, and you still had a pretty good idea where your food came from.

Now in the big stores, you have no idea where it has come from, what was put on it, how it was treated…it is just there.

The local farm to table movement once again lets you know where it came from, the recent advent of restaurants teaming up with local organic farmers has been increasing.  We want to know where it comes from, we are not going to blindly put stuff in our bodies anymore.

I get that somewhat now.  As more and more items I grow and use in my house the better it tastes, I am happy that I grew it myself, I know it is has never seen a pesticide :)  If I can grow ANYONE can grow, there is a little cash outlay at first, but you can’t really put a price on natural and healthy can you??

Now the farm can be your backyard, the table can be your dinner table, get your kids involved, a great family project that can instill good habits and good health that will last a lifetime.

So here is a picture of my Breakfast – toast (homemade bread) cheese, eggs, and tomato slices (from my garden) it was good!

IMG_6853

OMG…it works…it really works….so I got a head of lettuce from the store

i used it all up but I kept the bottom piece because I read somewhere I could put it back in the ground and it would regrow.

So I thought, what the heck…I will give it a whirl….and less then a week later it is growing again.  Soon I will never have to buy lettuce again.

Come on people, if I can do it YOU can do it, start growing your own food, cheaper, healthier and tastes BETTER!

IMG_6857

IMG_6858

I hate having my blood taken for tests

but when you gotta, you gotta, so I went, I try and go where all the really old people go, since their skin is very thin I figure if they can do a good job with them I should be fine :)

I am very upfront and let them know that I am not good with this, and if I whimper and my glasses fog up, most likely NOT their fault… it will be mine.

Most of the time no problem, but they gave me a newbie, and I tried, I really did, but she was taking so long, tapping my arm looking for a vein I started to feel light headed, so I laid down on a table.  She tried again, but finally I had to ask for a more experienced person.

I really didn’t want to scar someone for life out of a career because I am a wimp and fainted or something :)

They were nice and understanding about it.

So now waiting for the results.

Your not gonna healthify are you??? asked my son…

If you read my last post, you know I made a good soupy/stew and what goes better then CornBread!  So I found a recipe online (http://allrecipes.com/recipe/golden-sweet-cornbread/) and as I was gathering my items my son walks in and asks “your not gonna healthify that are you?”  because he was still recovering from my wheat pizza crust ;)  I said “no , why you want some” , “as long as you follow the recipe I do”  he replied.  So I said I would follow the recipe and I tried, I really did

  • 1 cup all-purpose flour (ok so I replaced 1/2 the flour with Soy flour)

  • 1 cup yellow cornmeal

  • 2/3 cup white sugar (ok, ok, you got me, I replaced it with 1/3c of granulated non-refined sugar)

  • 1 teaspoon salt

  • 3 1/2 teaspoons baking powder

  • 1 egg (cage free organic)

  • 1 cup milk (whole milk, all I had)

  • 1/3 cup vegetable oil (olive oil, all I had)

Directions

  1. Preheat oven to 400 degrees F (200 degrees C). Spray or lightly grease a 9 inch round cake pan. (uh, Don’t have one of those, so I used a loaf pan instead and greased with coconut oil)
  2. In a large bowl, combine flour, cornmeal, sugar, salt and baking powder. Stir in egg, milk and vegetable oil until well combined. Pour batter into prepared pan.
  3. Bake in preheated oven for 20 to 25 minutes, or until a toothpick inserted into the center of the loaf comes out clean.

It came out yummy, sweat and good, and he liked it and couldn’t tell I healthified anything :)

hmm, I hate to toot my own horn…but no one else is gonna do it ;)

so what to cook?  I need a little variety in my veggie life :)  Hmm, celery going bad (so tired of cream of celery soup), a little veggie stock left, grilled veggies from bbq few days ago….lots of cans in the cupboard……

first lets throw the rest of the veggie stock, 1 can of tomato sauce and some of this celery in to cook while I think,(cause celery takes a while to cook)  and look around the kitchen Hmmmm…Hey Progesso Minestrone soup….open it up and in it goes.  Hey, there is pasta and beans in there, root thru the cupboard, yep, add a can of kidney beans (juice and all).  Let that cook for a while.  Hey, I will cut up these veggies (squash, zucchini, potatoes and asparagus) and add to it.

Boom ChacklakaBoom Baby.  It is like a thick minestrone stew.  Pretty good too, but since I am the only one who eats veggies in this house, I will be taking some to my mom and aunt, it made a huge pot.

Why do I do it..Why….I am not sure what I hate more

sweating or wasting money.  It is pretty close.  So I went for my 3rd time to Hot Yoga!  AAuuugghhh.  I had a few weeks between because there were house repairs going on and I had to be here for them.

I did get smart and take my cool towel and FREEZE it before I went, so I was a nice Ice Ball that slowly melted but helped me to stay a little cooler.

Now I am down to 10@ each class, I could stop here, BUT, I still have 7 classes and 2 months, so I know I am going to do it again.

It is so hard, but I feel so much better afterwards, but the more I go the closer I will get to saying screw it!  We will see how many I can do :)