OMG…WTF…..half eaten peaches….

so I was in my garden area, and I have a table that I have two grow boxes on, I look underneath and there is a “nest” it is filled with 1/2 eaten peaches.

Now there is a peach tree in the NEIGHBORS yard, but the peaches do NOT fall in my yard.

Something is getting the peaches, bringing them into our yard and eating them.  But why only 1/2 get eaten?  Also, I think the little shit is the one eating my tomatoes!!!

 

 

 

Advertisements

Would you like me to Healthify a recipe for you?

If you have a recipe that you would like me to try and healthify for you feel free to send it to me.

Let me know if you need anything specific, besides it being gluten free.  I don’t make anything gluten free.

 

Another tomato bites the dust….

aka, some stupid bug ate it, the WHOLE thing, sheesh!

So I took the rest of them that were close to done and brought them in, so they turn red in my kitchen in safety.

I have some stuff coming up in my boxes, and , ahem…. ok….I am not really sure what it will be since I have the patience of a 6 yr old….ok…fine…3 year old!

When stuff doesn’t come up I add more, then all of a sudden stuff starts coming up but I have no idea what, shit, last time I thought I had spinach and it was small potatoes…

It is my mystery garden, seriously, most of the stuff coming up is a complete mystery!

 

 

KMU – Prep style

I had mentioned on a prior post about dried beans and chicken broth.  I thought I would expand on that a bit.

I bought 3 kinds of beans, 1lb of beans $.99 to $1.27 vs a can of beans for same or higher price.

I had made some chicken broth from the left over chicken from dinner – $0 vs $2.00 and higher for store broth.

I soaked the beans overnight in the broth.  I then cooked the beans in new broth until tender.

Then I used some that day, and froze the rest, about 6 cups, to be used at a later date!

A little bit of your time and imagination will say you a lot in the pocket book and the waistline!

 

HA! Damn bugs!!!

So I have been going out every AM and spraying my tomatoes with my home made but spray, found it on internet somewhere, small spray bottle, add some mouthwash and dish soap to water and spray.  Works well mostly.

So I finally brought in my tomatoes and 3 turned red finally, one still green, and one had a bite taken out of it, #$%^@#$!!!

However, I cut that area out, inspected it thoroughly, then ate it!  It was GOOD.  Stupid bugs!

I also got some greenbeans, and my sunflowers are starting to grow.  Not sure what some of the other things are that are growing, it is my mystery garden!

So much fruit/so little time KMU (kitchen mash-up)

So what think you of my KMU??

So any whodles….we buy fruit, I also get fruit from my friend and sometimes from neighbors.  And you all know how I HATE wasting food!

So I had grapefruit from my friends moms tree, plus some fruit going soft, peach, pear, nectarine.  Hmmm, first I cut them all up for a fruit salad, hmmm, NOPE, the flavors did not play well together!

So, shit! What now…..ok, I just put a pan on the stove, added the fruit, then added a banana (remember, use natures thickner, NOT pectin, as it will just sugar it all up!) and mashed it all together, then since it was on tropical side, I added ginger, cinnamon, Vanilla and Lemon extract, and BOOM, yummy jam, that is….0 ZERO WW points also.

Nice win, no sugar, no wasted fruit, low cost and healthy jam!  Try it on a waffle with a small amount of your favorite ice cream, low pt , healthy dessert.  Your welcome 🙂

 

 

 

 

 

 

GOAT YOGA

it was so much fun, the goats are sooo cute!  My friend went with me, my hubby was so happy he didn’t have to go!

They had 3 sessions, next time we are taking the middle session, it will be cooler and the goats a little more active.

In all it was fun, got to pet them, one tried to eat the string on my pants, uh…I need that to keep them up!

They we baaaaing, and running around, just so cute, the local 4h kids were there, they raised them and made sure they were spread out thru the crowd.

There were guys and girls there, and it was a fairly easy class, had to be because everyone just wanted to cuddle goats 🙂

 

Kitchen Mash-Up

Hmmm, my husband fired up the grill so I cooked my squash on it.  But what to do with it?

Oh look, a can of diced tomatoes, oohhh, button mushrooms,  hmmmm artichoke hearts…WALA

spaghetti squash in a tomato, mushroom and artichoke sauce, high digits in a restaurant, and full of who knows what!

Yummy, low cal, low cost, low points…..SCORE!

Kitchen Mash-up bean style

I bought dried beans at the store, 3 different kinds.  They were in my pantry.

I had some veggies that were getting soft so I threw them in a pot and made Veggie broth.

Later that week I had a left over piece of chicken, sooo, I pulled out my veggie broth and boiled the chicken it in, now I have a chicken soupy type broth.

I then decided to soak my beans overnight in my chicken broth!  Sometimes I even surprise myself!

Then the next day, after draining the old broth, I cooked them in some new broth, when they were almost done, I added a bunch of veggies from the fridge and pantry, and make a chicken veggie bean soup.  YummY!

And it was souper (see the joke?) good and make 6 servings, for about $4.00 dollars!

Kitchen Mash-Up

For breakfast I had some sliced apples in the fridge, so I put them in a pan with some water, vanilla, ginger, and cinnamon.   I let them simmer for a bit, then I pulled out my topping.  You know how at the bottom of the box of cereal it is all kind of crushed up?  Don’t throw it away!!!  Use it for toppings, like I did on my hot apples, kind of like a deconstructed apple pie!  Or use it to make a crust, use your imagination peeps, don’t throw it away!

For Lunch I went to EPL and got the chicken tortilla soup, es muy spicy!  So of course I  couldn’t eat it there.  I took it home and added a can of chicken broth, some celery and tomatoes.  It is still a bit hot, but I will add sour cream to cool it off.

Woop Woop!