KMU – Corn Bread muffins with a twist..

So as you know, I make tweaks to recipes so I can eat as vegetarian and low WW points as possible, while using items I have in the kitchen at that moment….so without further ado….

Corn Muffins with Corn and Black Beans & Corn Muffins with Pineapple….Yeah es good!

  • 1 Cup flour = my current flour mix includes whole wheat as the base, 50-60%, then almond flour, soy flour, Flax Seed flour…..yummy and less carby
  • 3/4 Cup corn meal
  • 1 tsp baking powder
  • couple shakes of sugar or splenda, maybe 1/8 of a teaspoon at most
  • salt = couple grinds (to much salt is not good for you)
  •  1 blended apple (peel and all) – instead of butter
  • 2 egg –
  • 3/4 cup of juice from can of corn + 1/4 unsweetened almond milk –
  • 1 can of corn

Halve the mixture and add 1/2 can black beans to one half and 1/2 can crushed pineapple to other half.

Pour in to muffin tin ( I use silicon cup liners) and bake at 350 for 25 min

2 WW pts per muffin!  I am telling you the corn and pineapple is YUMMY!

 

 

Advertisements

So I had some strawberries in the freezer

I pulled them out to cook with later this week, but when I went in fridge I noticed “juice” at the bottom of the bag….then light bulb…..I poured the juice in my tea and it was tasty!

So I mushed them up and sieved out the seeds and know I have ZERO point sweetener for my tea!   Plus all the goodness of the strawberries with no additives!  SWEET!

KMU – chicken pot pie(s) …….

so we had a bbq over the weekend, ended up with left over chicken carcass (eewwwhhh), but it is great for chicken broth.

So I bought some netting type bags for veggies for my mom, I kept a few, I have found out that these are great to put the chicken and anything else for the broth in, then set in the pot, lets out the juices, keeps in the bones, seeds, peels, ect. (upcycling 🙂

So while the broth was going (to which I had added veggies that weren’t gonna last much longer, carrots (purple and white), clove of garlic, orange pepper ect., I pulled out some of my mom’s prepper food , the peas and mashed potatoes.

After broth was done, pulled about a cup of meat off the bones, then I added good veggies, carrots, small potatoes, some of those dyhd peas, and the mashed potatoes and let them simmer.  Used the potatoes instead of flour to thicken the soup and give it some flavor.

I then pulled out my refriged dough, I could make some, but….I be lazy today,  plus the points are the same.  I poured the mix of chicken pot pie in to small containers, then cut the dough to fit over the mix and baked.  Yummers.  Plus the containers have lids so I can freeze the others to eat later, about 6 pts each but worth it!

 

So much fruit/so little time KMU (kitchen mash-up)

So what think you of my KMU??

So any whodles….we buy fruit, I also get fruit from my friend and sometimes from neighbors.  And you all know how I HATE wasting food!

So I had grapefruit from my friends moms tree, plus some fruit going soft, peach, pear, nectarine.  Hmmm, first I cut them all up for a fruit salad, hmmm, NOPE, the flavors did not play well together!

So, shit! What now…..ok, I just put a pan on the stove, added the fruit, then added a banana (remember, use natures thickner, NOT pectin, as it will just sugar it all up!) and mashed it all together, then since it was on tropical side, I added ginger, cinnamon, Vanilla and Lemon extract, and BOOM, yummy jam, that is….0 ZERO WW points also.

Nice win, no sugar, no wasted fruit, low cost and healthy jam!  Try it on a waffle with a small amount of your favorite ice cream, low pt , healthy dessert.  Your welcome 🙂

 

 

 

 

 

 

How to use those “prepper/mre/emergency” foods

you bought but haven’t needed yet, so you have to use them before they go bad.

My mom bought those “prepper” meals, so now I get to take them home and figure out how to use them so they don’t go to waste and they are better for her.

So time for some kitchen mash-up magic.  She has a bag of “potato soup”, small amount that was so thin and unappealing .  So she has a bag of cubed potatoes also, I make both of them.  I then add the two together, thickens the potato soup and flavors up the potatoes.

I split it in to 4 different flavor batches:

  • Potato/Califlower Soup – I had a head of califlower in my fridge so I used it
  • Potato/Black Bean/Chicken Soup – I had leftover beans and chicken
  • Potato/Corn/Pea/Chicken soup – I had leftover corn & chicken,  + used some of her bag of peas
  • Potato/Corn/Pea/Califlower soup – used up all the rest of the left overs!

So there is about 2/3 servings per batch, so she has 8/12 servings to add to her freezer!

 

 

Kitchen Mash-Up

Hmmm, my husband fired up the grill so I cooked my squash on it.  But what to do with it?

Oh look, a can of diced tomatoes, oohhh, button mushrooms,  hmmmm artichoke hearts…WALA

spaghetti squash in a tomato, mushroom and artichoke sauce, high digits in a restaurant, and full of who knows what!

Yummy, low cal, low cost, low points…..SCORE!

Kitchen Mash-up bean style

I bought dried beans at the store, 3 different kinds.  They were in my pantry.

I had some veggies that were getting soft so I threw them in a pot and made Veggie broth.

Later that week I had a left over piece of chicken, sooo, I pulled out my veggie broth and boiled the chicken it in, now I have a chicken soupy type broth.

I then decided to soak my beans overnight in my chicken broth!  Sometimes I even surprise myself!

Then the next day, after draining the old broth, I cooked them in some new broth, when they were almost done, I added a bunch of veggies from the fridge and pantry, and make a chicken veggie bean soup.  YummY!

And it was souper (see the joke?) good and make 6 servings, for about $4.00 dollars!

Kitchen Mash-Up

For breakfast I had some sliced apples in the fridge, so I put them in a pan with some water, vanilla, ginger, and cinnamon.   I let them simmer for a bit, then I pulled out my topping.  You know how at the bottom of the box of cereal it is all kind of crushed up?  Don’t throw it away!!!  Use it for toppings, like I did on my hot apples, kind of like a deconstructed apple pie!  Or use it to make a crust, use your imagination peeps, don’t throw it away!

For Lunch I went to EPL and got the chicken tortilla soup, es muy spicy!  So of course I  couldn’t eat it there.  I took it home and added a can of chicken broth, some celery and tomatoes.  It is still a bit hot, but I will add sour cream to cool it off.

Woop Woop!

So my son like s Apple Fritters..

but they are fried and way bad for the waistline….so….mommy healthified them a little 🙂

I used a muffin recipe that I have tweeked, see below:

 

2 cups all purpose flour….hmm….well….ok….I admit, the flour in my cabinet is basically a mix of white, wheat, soy, almond, and flax seed 🙂  – but hey use all purpose if you want

1 cup sugar…..yeah…..like that is gonna happen…… changed that to 1/2 cup Truvia

1tsp baking powder

1tsp baking soda

1 8oz container of blueberry yogurt –  I don’t used the flavored yogurts, way to high in sugar, I use 1 cup Fat Free Yogurt, yeah I am not real big on “fat free” but it IS 0 points…so sigh…..I use it.  I mix into it whatever fruit flavor I want, so I had some extra apples and made them in to a apple butter (apples, water, vanilla, very small amount of agave, cook down til thick), so I mixed this in the yogurt.

1 egg – remember I am not vegan, you can probably use a “flax egg” if you are

1 tsp Vanilla

4 Tbl Spoon butter – NOT!!!  I made a batch with 1/2 the butter, couldn’t tell the difference, then I made a batch with NO butter and still couldn’t taste a difference so I skip this altogether

2 cups blueberries- I just replace it with what ever fruit I happen to have on hand that is going to go bad if I don’t use it.

  1. Preheat oven to 350 degrees F (175 degrees C). Grease 12 muffin cups or line with paper muffin liners.
  2. Stir together flour, sugar, baking soda and baking powder. In a separate bowl, combine yogurt, egg, vanilla, butter and blueberries. Stir mixtures together just until combined; batter will be very thick. Scoop into prepared muffin cups.
  3. Bake in preheated oven for 25 minutes.

Per Serving: 205 calories; 4.5  38.1  3.6  26  179 

Now I will eat them like this, but since they are for my son, I made two types of toppings

Butter, Brown sugar, Vanilla

Coconut milk (just because I had no regular milk, hopefully he won’t be able to tell the difference), powdered sugar, Vanilla

Plus two with no toppings for ME!